Privacy Policy
Last Updated: October 22, 2021

1. INTRODUCTION

 1.1. PURPOSE OF POLICY. MIYAKO ORIENTAL FOODS INC. (“us,” “we,” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of the Company’s website (the “Site”), which is intended for the use of residents, 18 years of age or older, of the United States. We created this website Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Policy is only applicable to the Site as well as any offline location where we make this Policy available to you, and to information collected through the Site. This Policy does not apply to any information we may collect from you in any place other than the Site, or to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy.

 1.2. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN. The Site is for general audiences, and we do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a user of the Site is under age 13, we will promptly delete any personal information of such user, if held by Company.

 1.3. AGREEMENT TO TERMS OF PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE. All activities in which you may engage within the Site are voluntary. You are not required to provide any personal information to us unless you choose to gain access to features in the Site that require the information. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy or our Terms of Use of the Site, available through the link posted in the Site, which are expressly incorporated in this Policy by this reference and made a part of this Policy, then please do not provide us with any personal information and you must immediately exit the Site and discontinue using the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Policy as well as our terms of use.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

 2.1. INFORMATION THAT COMPANY COLLECTS.
 (a) INFORMATION WE COLLECT. We may ask you for certain information referred to in the Site as “personal information,” which means information that pertains to your identity. Such information may include, but not limited to, items such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, e mail address, postal address, telephone number, and credit card information. There may be other instances which we may collect information from you that is more general in nature (“general information”), including IP address, clickstream data, and cookies. The Site or a portion of the Site may be accessible from web-enabled mobile devices. In order to provide you with screen optimized for the limited size of your mobile device, we may collect information about your mobile device, whether or not you provide us with any of your personal information, if you gain access to the Site through your mobile device.
 (b) CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT. Categories of personal information we collect are:
  • Identifiers, such as name, alias, postal or e mail address, unique personal identifiers, and online identifiers;
  • Other identifiers, such as IP address, domain name, and security information for authentication and access;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing, click, and search history, and information regarding your interaction with the Site;
  • Geolocation data, such as general region or area from which you access the Site; and
  • Inferences, meaning that we may use information from categories above to create a profile about you.


 2.2. CATEGORIES OF SOURCES FROM WHICH COMPANY COLLETS PERSONAL INFORMATION.
 (a) DIRECTLY FROM YOU. In operating the Site, Company may include registration, online surveys, contact request, and other online forms that ask users to provide their names, e mail addresses, and other information, while Company does not require active disclosure of any personal information of visitors who generally browse through the Site. Company may also collect additional information when we respond to your request for information, deal with problems, and provide you with user support services.
 (b) AUTOMATIC COLLECTION. Our servers may automatically recognize clickstream data, including visitors’ domain names, IP addresses, and other data indicating how visitors progressed in the Site. No personal information about you is revealed in this process. The Site may also gather anonymous “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.
 (c) COOKIES. From time to time, we may use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser applications that allow us to store a small piece of data on your computer about your visit to the Site. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data capture mechanisms in the Site other than cookies. Cookies help us to learn which areas of the Site are useful and which areas need improvement. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at the Site may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.
 (d) FROM THIRD PARTIES. We may collect information from third party contractors, such as contractor providing customer assistance, hosting service provider, analytics provider, and other service providers.

 2.3. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION. Company uses personal information to enhance the experience of the customer, and use for the additional purposes:
  • To improve the effectiveness of the Site;
  • To send you direct product offerings and promotions;
  • To provide you with information concerning our products;
  • To enable you to participate in the Site’s features such as surveys, promotions, and events;
  • To analyze and identify your product preferences, needs of new or additional products, and other matters that interest to you;
  • For internal business purposes;
  • To enforce our terms of use and policies;
  • To respond to legitimate requests and prevent harm to a person or entity; and
  • Other purposes explained in this Policy.


3. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

 3.1. PERSONAL INFORMATION. We will not share your personal information with any third party without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the services offered by us or to comply with the law or otherwise explained in this Policy. We may use your personal information to verify your identity, to check your qualifications, or to follow up with transactions or inquiries initiated in the Site. We may also use your contact information to inform you of any changes to the Site, or to send you additional information about Company and its products. If you give your express permission during the account registration or other process during your visit to the Site, we may share your contact information with our business partners or other companies so that they may send you promotional materials.

 3.2. ANONYMOUS INFORMATION. We use anonymous information to analyze the Site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

 3.3. USE OF COOKIES. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests or for other purposes. Promotions or advertisements displayed on the Site may contain cookies. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers in the Site.

 3.4. RESPONSE TO “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNAL. We are strongly committed to protect users’ personal information and we may share your information only under particular situations, as described in this Policy. Because we protect information of all users in this manner, we do not change our behavior in response to a browser’s “do not track” signal.

 3.5. SOCIAL MEDIA TOOLS. This Site may allow you to use your social media accounts to pre-populate certain fields. If such feature is available and you choose to use such feature, you are allowing us to gain access to your personal information. We encourage you to review the privacy policy and any terms and conditions for the social media platform you select.

 3.6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may disclose personal information that you provide via the Site to the following third parties:
  • Our subsidiaries, affiliates, and joint venture partners; and
  • Contractors, vendors, and service providers we use to support our business and the Site.

We may also disclose personal information that you provide via the Site in the event of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, in which case personal information we collect via the Site will be among the assets transferred to the buyer. Further, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • To comply with any court order or other legal obligation;
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; and
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our clients, customers, employees, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, and professionals for the purposes of fraud protection, information security, and other related matters.


 3.7 LOCATION. Company is based in the United States, and uses service providers based in the United States to operate the Site. We design and administer the Site for intended users stated above. When you use the Site, you acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed by us and our service providers’ servers in the United States to provide you with the services that you requested or to respond to your requests as described in this Policy. You also acknowledge that the United States may have data protection laws less stringent than, or otherwise different from, the laws in effect in the country where you are located.

4. FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to residents of California regarding our information collection and use practices.

 4.1. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED. We identify below the categories of personal information that we may have collected about our users in the last 12 months, using the categories provided in the CCPA: Identifiers, Internet or other electronic network activity information, Geolocation data, and Inferences.

 4.2 CATEGORIES OF SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED; CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SHARED FOR A BUSINESS OR COMMERCIAL PURPOSE. For more detail on the information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, and sharing or disclosure to third parties, please refer to Information Collection Practices and Use and Sharing Information sections above. We collect and use personal information for the business purposes described in the Information Collection Practices section above.

 4.3. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SOLD; CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SOLD. Company does not sell personal information as defined under the CCPA.

 4.4 RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS.
 (a) RIGHT TO KNOW. You have the right to know certain details about our data practices in the past 12 months. In particular, you may request the following from us:
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which personal information was collected;
  • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The categories of third parties to whom personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
To exercise the Right to Know, please submit a request in accordance with section 7.1 below. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We may require specific information from you to help us to verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know. If we deny your request, we will explain the reason why in our response.
 (b) RIGHT TO DELETE. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you in the last 12 months. We also recognize that you may wish to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. To exercise the Right to Delete or change, please submit a request in accordance with section 7.1 below. We may require specific information from you to help us to verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your request to delete. If we deny your request, we will explain the reason why in our response.
 (c) RIGHT TO OPT-OUT. You have the right to tell us not to sell your information we have collected to third parties now or in the future. If you are between the ages of 13 and 16, you have the right to opt-in, or to have a parent or guardian opt-in on your behalf, to such sale, and if you are under the age of 13, a parent or guardian must provide the consent. You do not need to opt-out because, as explained above, we do not currently sell your personal information to third parties. However, if at any point we begin selling personal information to third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration, then we will provide you with reasonable opportunity to exercise your right to opt-out of such sale.
 (d) RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising any of your rights.
 (e) AUTHORIZED AGENT. You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

5. SECURITY

 5.1. SECURITY MEASURES. The Site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you. Keep in mind, however, that whenever you give out personal information online, there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. While we and our service providers strive to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclosed online. By using the Site, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through the Site and that any personal information, general information, or other data or information received from you through the Site is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume.

 5.2 RELEASE OF INFORMATION. We will release personal or general information without your consent for security purposes, when required by law, or to prevent imminent harm to any person or entity. We will disclose personal or general information on receipt of a court order or subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation, which may include responding to requests and court orders from jurisdictions outside the United States. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful, as determined in our sole discretion. Release of your personal information for security purposes, as described in this Policy, to any person or entity under any circumstances will be based on a determination made solely by us, exercising our own discretion, permission for which is expressly granted by you to us in accordance with this Policy.

6. AREAS BEYOND COMPANY’S CONTROL

 6.1. PUBLIC FORUMS. The Site may include interactive forums such as message boards, chat rooms, and comment feature. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

 6.2. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES. The Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites linked from the Site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

7. CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

 7.1. CONTACTING US. If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, or if you would like to make a request to exercise your rights described in this Policy, please contact Website Administrator of Company by using:
Online Form: Submit online form provided on “CONTACT US” page of the Site
E mail: Send e mail to inquiry@coldmountainmiso.com
Postal Mail: Submit a writing to 4287 Puente Avenue, Baldwin Park, California 91706


 7.2. UPDATES AND CHANGES. We reserve the right to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy at any time, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on a page in the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on a page in the Site. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.
- end of document -